Girls Varsity Track · The ionia Girls Track and Field Team comes up short against Eaton Rapids


  Place Points
Eaton Rapids High School 1st 75
Ionia High School 2nd 62

The Ionia Track and Field teams hosted Eaton Rapids on Monday May 13, 2019 in an attempt to go undefeated in CAAC Dual Meet action. The Ionia girls earned 12 PR’s and won 7 of 17 events, but could not pull off the victory. With the 50/50 format of the the League Title, the Ionia Girls are still in the hunt for the CAAC League Title. 50% of the Title is earned in Dual meet rankings, while the other 50% comes from the placing in the 6 team Championship meet. This year the CAAc meet will be held in Charlotte on Wednesday May 22, 2019. As the Lady bulldogs enter the Championship phase of their 2019 season they will compete this Friday at Forrest Hills Eastern High School in the MHSAA Division 2 Regional Meet. They will have the opportunity to gain more PR’s, win medals, and qualify athletes to the MHSAA State Meet to be held at Zeeland West on Saturday June 1, 2019.
Full Meet results may be found at athletic.net
The Eaton Rapids meet results for Ionia are as follows:

100 Meters Varsity – Finals x
2. 9 Paige Castillo 14.31aPR Ionia
4. 11 Jillian Merrifield 14.79aSR Ionia
9. 9 Zoe Hensley 16.09a Ionia
11. 10 Olivia Bestrom 16.60a Ionia
12. 12 McKayla Mahlich 18.32aSR Ionia

200 Meters Varsity – Finals x
2. 9 Paige Castillo 30.76aPR Ionia
7. 11 Jillian Swinehart 32.44a Ionia
8. 12 Anakah Williams 34.32aSR Ionia
9. 9 Zoe Hensley 40.65a Ionia
10. 12 McKayla Mahlich 46.43a Ionia
9 Natalie Schafer NT Ionia
12 Biana Williams NT Ionia
11 Mackenzie Patrick NT Ionia
10 Olivia Bestrom NT Ionia
11 Abby Christensen NT Ionia

400 Meters Varsity – Finals x
3. 12 Emily Peterson 1:05.06a Ionia
4. 11 Morgan Canfield 1:15.39a Ionia
5. 12 Biana Williams 1:16.30aSR Ionia
6. 10 Sammy Perrone 1:19.67aPR Ionia
12 Anakah Williams NT Ionia

800 Meters Varsity – Finals x
2. 10 Avery Roundtree 2:44.12a Ionia
3. 9 Grace Brown 3:02.98a Ionia
5. 10 Sammy Perrone 3:20.88a Ionia
6. 12 Kimberlyn Hollon-Morseau 3:35.66a Ionia
7. 12 Allison Shattuck 3:35.74a Ionia
9 Angellyn Hyde NT Ionia
9 Hannah Brown NT Ionia

1600 Meters Varsity – Finals x
1. 12 Allyson Diebel 6:01.40a Ionia
2. 9 Maddie Hanulcik 6:22.25a Ionia
3. 9 Jordyn Diebel 6:25.74a Ionia
4. 9 Grace Brown 6:38.05aPR Ionia
9 Hannah Brown NT Ionia

3200 Meters Varsity – Finals x
1. 9 Jordyn Diebel 13:51.98a Ionia
3. 12 Kimberlyn Hollon-Morseau 14:27.53aPR Ionia
4. 12 Allison Shattuck 14:41.50a Ionia
5. 10 Breann Wandell 15:27.46a Ionia
6. 9 Tejia Castle 15:31.00a Ionia
12 Allyson Diebel NT Ionia

100m Hurdles – 33″ Varsity – Finals x
3. 9 Lauryn Short 21.27aPR Ionia

300m Hurdles – 30″ Varsity – Finals x
3. 9 Maddie Hanulcik 57.26a Ionia
4. 11 Jillian Swinehart 57.90a Ionia
5. 9 Lauryn Short 1:04.99aPR Ionia

4×100 Relay Varsity – Finals x
1. 55.94a Ionia
Jillian Merrifield
Morgan Canfield
Kassidy Casillas
Paige Castillo

4×200 Relay Varsity – Finals x
1. 1:59.10a Ionia
Morgan Canfield
Jillian Swinehart
Paige Castillo
Kassidy Casillas

4×400 Relay Varsity – Finals x
Morgan Canfield
Angellyn Hyde
Maddie Hanulcik
Emily Peterson NT Ionia

4×800 Relay Varsity – Finals x
2. 10:42.90a Ionia
Emily Peterson
Maddie Hanulcik
Angellyn Hyde
Avery Roundtree

Shot Put – 4kg Varsity – Finals x
2. 12 Abby Frost 33-01.75SR Ionia
4. 9 Brynn Reams 29-11.25 Ionia
6. 12 Naroa Velazquez 28-04.00 Ionia
7. 10 Avery Roundtree 24-09.00 Ionia
8. 9 Caroline Audia 23-00.25 Ionia
11. 10 Breann Wandell 21-07.75 Ionia
12. 9 Pippa Wood 13-05.00 Ionia

Discus – 1kg Varsity – Finals x
1. 12 Abby Frost 127-02PR Ionia
3. 12 Naroa Velazquez 101-02 Ionia
4. 9 Brynn Reams 95-04.50PR Ionia
7. 9 Caroline Audia 79-06PR Ionia
8. 10 Avery Roundtree 78-08 Ionia
9. 10 Breann Wandell 64-00SR Ionia
11. 9 Pippa Wood 46-06PR Ionia

High Jump Varsity – Finals x
4. 9 Kassidy Casillas 4-08.00 Ionia
6. 9 Angellyn Hyde 4-02.00 Ionia

Pole Vault Varsity – Finals x
1. 11 Jillian Merrifield 9-06.00 Ionia
3. 10 Olivia Bestrom 6-06.00 Ionia
12 Morgan Waterman NH Ionia

Long Jump Varsity – Finals x
1. 9 Kassidy Casillas 14-10.00 Ionia
2. 11 Jillian Swinehart 12-06.25PR Ionia
3. 9 Zoe Hensley 11-00.25 Ionia