Girls Varsity Track · Girls Varsity Track finishes in 3rd place at Lakewood HS (Lakewood Invitational)


  Place Points
Hamilton High School 1st 850.5
Belding High School 2nd 708
Ionia High School 3rd 569.5
Mason High School 4th 569.5
Lakewood High School 5th 528
Eaton Rapids High School 6th 474
West Michigan Aviation Academy 7th 311
Grand River Preparatory High School 8th 277

The Ionia Girls Track and Field Team has continued to improve over the first few weeks of the 2019 Season. The coaches continue to find the best combinations for relays and individual events. The Girls team doesn’t have the depth that the boys do and therefore each girls needs to perform at top level to keep the team moving forward. They finished in 3rd place at the Lakewood Invitational, behind Hamilton and Belding.

Womens Results

Long Jump Varsity – Finals x
1. 12 Raven Groce 19-05.50 Ionia
11. 10 John Odette 16-07.50SR Ionia
12. 9 Kullan Granger 16-00.50PR Ionia

100 Meters Varsity – Finals x
15. 11 Mackenzie Patrick 14.98aSR Ionia
20. 9 Paige Castillo 15.28aPR Ionia
22. 9 Kassidy Casillas 15.50aPR Ionia

200 Meters Varsity – Finals x
14. 9 Paige Castillo 31.85a Ionia
21. 11 Jillian Merrifield 33.46aSR Ionia
24. 12 Anakah Williams 36.13aSR Ionia

400 Meters Varsity – Finals x
2. 12 Emily Peterson 1:04.45aPR Ionia
16. 12 Biana Williams 1:17.94aSR Ionia
17. 11 Morgan Canfield 1:19.10a Ionia

800 Meters Varsity – Finals x
6. 9 Maddie Hanulcik 2:50.28aPR Ionia
10. 10 Avery Roundtree 2:59.43a Ionia
14. 9 Grace Brown 3:07.63aPR Ionia

1600 Meters Varsity – Finals x
10. 12 Allyson Diebel 6:17.34hSR Ionia
12. 9 Jordyn Diebel 6:27.70hPR Ionia
17. 12 Kimberlyn Hollon-Morseau 6:49.72hSR Ionia

3200 Meters Varsity – Finals x
5. 12 Allyson Diebel 13:30.39aSR Ionia
9. 12 Allison Shattuck 14:37.66aSR Ionia
10. 10 Breann Wandell 15:54.79aPR Ionia

100m Hurdles – 33″ Varsity – Finals x
15. 11 Emmily Reisbig 20.75aSR Ionia
18. 9 Lauryn Short 22.67aPR Ionia

300m Hurdles – 30″ Varsity – Finals x
14. 11 Emmily Reisbig 1:01.82aSR Ionia
17. 9 Lauryn Short 1:06.96aPR Ionia

4×100 Relay Varsity – Finals x
DQ Paige Castillo
Kassidy Casillas
Morgan Waterman
Mackenzie Patrick NT Ionia

4×200 Relay Varsity – Finals x
5. Paige Castillo
Emily Peterson
Morgan Canfield
Mackenzie Patrick 1:59.92a Ionia

4×400 Relay Varsity – Finals x
4. Morgan Canfield
Brynn Reams
Maddie Hanulcik
Emily Peterson 4:41.56a Ionia

4×800 Relay Varsity – Finals x
3. Avery Roundtree
Jordyn Diebel
Maddie Hanulcik
Emily Peterson 11:11.40a Ionia

Shot Put – 4kg Varsity – Finals x
5. 9 Brynn Reams 30-05.00PR Ionia
6. 12 Abby Frost 29-06.00 Ionia
14. 9 Caroline Audia 25-09.75 Ionia

Discus – 1kg Varsity – Finals x
1. 12 Abby Frost 108-08SR Ionia
8. 12 Naroa Velazquez 82-05PR Ionia
14. 9 Brynn Reams 71-07 Ionia

High Jump Varsity – Finals x
8. 9 Kassidy Casillas 4-04.00 Ionia
15. 9 Angellyn Hyde 4-00.00 Ionia

Pole Vault Varsity – Finals x
1. 12 Morgan Waterman 9-00.00 Ionia
2. 11 Jillian Merrifield 9-00.00PR Ionia

Long Jump Varsity – Finals x
6. 9 Kassidy Casillas 13-04.00 Ionia
12. 11 Mackenzie Patrick 12-04.00 Ionia