Boys Varsity Track · Boys Varsity Track finishes in 4th place at Lansing Catholic H.S. (Lansing Catholic Invitational)


  Place Points
Mason High School 1st 71
Lansing Catholic High School 2nd 46
Haslett High School 3rd 43
Ionia High School 4th 42
Fowlerville High School 5th 41.4
Charlotte High School 6th 31.4
Eaton Rapids High School 7th 29
Lansing Eastern High School 8th 28.2
Lansing Sexton High School 9th 28
Capital Homeschool Athletic Program 10th 25
Perry High School 11th 20
Stockbridge High School 12th 3

Th Ionia High School Boys track and Field team competed at the Lansing Catholic Invitational on Wednesday April 10th. Despite the cold and wind and finally snow the IHS Boys finished 4th in a field of 12 teams. The meet provided the athletes and coaches with some important information as they prepare for the opening of the CAAC League meet part of the schedule. Tuesday April 16th is the League opener at Lansing Sexton High School.

Men’s Results
800 Meters Varsity – Finals x
13. 9 Heath LaPointe 2:11.82aPR Ionia
15. 11 Zakk Hensley 2:12.15aSR Ionia
25. 9 Riley Husted 2:15.46aPR Ionia
33. 12 Nick Brown 2:18.89a Ionia
46. 10 Samuel Friedrich 2:23.58aPR Ionia
64. 10 Branden Husted 2:32.59aSR Ionia
70. 11 Garrett Siemen 2:35.60aPR Ionia
76. 11 Austin Murray 2:39.29aPR Ionia

110m Hurdles – 39″ Varsity – Finals x
10. 11 Haden VanderMolen 18.69a Ionia
13. 9 Clay Currigan 19.81aPR Ionia
16. 9 Ethan Canfield 20.68aPR Ionia
17. 10 JJ Harris 22.30aPR Ionia
11 Ben Negrete DNS Ionia

300m Hurdles – 36″ Varsity – Finals x
7. 12 Brady Swinehart 45.13a Ionia
18. 11 Haden VanderMolen 49.38aSR Ionia
20. 9 Clay Currigan 51.45aPR Ionia
24. 10 JJ Harris 55.72a Ionia
11 Ben Negrete DNS Ionia
9 Ethan Canfield DNS Ionia

4×100 Relay Varsity – Finals x
13.
Christian Villa
Tomeau Rossello
Zach Paton
Dain Stark 52.11a Ionia
Bobby Luginbuhl
Riley Frisbie
Trevor Tooker
Dustin Hill DNS Ionia

4×100 Throwers Relay – Throwers Varsity – Finals x
3.
Gavin Hickok
Scotty Currin
Xavier Begerow
Brandon Grant 55.49a Ionia

4×200 Relay Varsity – Finals x
3.
Bobby Luginbuhl
Jimmy Peabody
Brady Swinehart
Riley Frisbie 1:37.35a Ionia
13.
Tomeau Rossello
Christian Villa
Zach Paton
Dustin Hill 1:47.43a Ionia

4×400 Relay Varsity – Finals x
2.
Zakk Hensley
Jimmy Peabody
Brady Swinehart
Riley Frisbie 3:47.21a Ionia
15.
Ethan Canfield
Haden VanderMolen
Ben Negrete
John Odette 4:25.88a Ionia
Trevor Tooker
Zach Negrete
Clay Currigan
JJ Harris DNS Ionia

DMR 1200-400-800-1600m – [12-4-8-16] Varsity – Finals x
4. Heath LaPointe
Zakk Hensley
Nick Brown
Josiah Magley 11:56.79a Ionia
9.
Riley Husted
Kullan Granger
Lukas Schafer
Colin Listerman 12:34.95a Ionia
14.
Vincent Kenyon
Austin Murray
Tyler Esch
Josh Trierweiler 13:23.96a Ionia
18.
Xander Lange
Zane Hensley
Andrew Gerdes
Cody Husted 13:37.49a Ionia

Shot Put – 12lb Varsity – Finals x
3. 12 Jared Christensen 42-01.00 Ionia
13. 12 Scotty Currin 35-10.75 Ionia
19. 9 Brandon Grant 33-06.75 Ionia
48. 12 Xavier Begerow 26-09.50SR Ionia

Discus – 1.6kg Varsity – Finals x
2. 12 Jared Christensen 11-06.00 Ionia
9. 12 Xavier Begerow 10-07.00SR Ionia
16. 12 Jonathon Wristen 9-06.00 Ionia
25. 10 Gavin Hickok 8-07.00 Ionia

High Jump Varsity – Finals x
11. 10 John Odette 5-00.00 Ionia
11. 11 Haden VanderMolen 5-00.00 Ionia
11. 9 Ethan Canfield 5-00.00 Ionia
12 Brady Swinehart NH Ionia
12 Raven Groce NH Ionia

Pole Vault Varsity – Finals x
9. 12 Colin Listerman 9-00.00 Ionia
13. 12 Dain Stark 8-00.00SR Ionia
10 Zach Negrete NH Ionia

Long Jump Varsity – Finals x
12. 12 Brady Swinehart 18-02.50PR Ionia
24. 9 Kullan Granger 15-09.75PR Ionia
27. 10 John Odette 15-03.00 Ionia