Boys Varsity Track · Boys Varsity Track finishes 2nd place at Lakewood HS (Lakewood Invitational)


  Place Points
Hamilton High School 1st 850.5
Ionia High School 2nd 791
Lakewood High School 3rd 633.5
Mason High School 4th 627
Eaton Rapids High School 5th 565
West Michigan Aviation Academy 6th 477
Grand River Preparatory High School 7th 312

It was an exciting day for the Ionia Boys Track and Field team as they traveled down M66 to compete in the Lakewood Invitational. The boys finished second out of 7 teams in a well rounded effort from the sprints, distance and field events areas. It was exciting in that the meet was scored as an all team meet; which means everyone scores and adds to the team points that determine the final team outcome. Despite the absence of 3 1/2 of our main point scorers, many of our young kids stepped up and performed very well to bring home a runner up Trophy.

Mens Results

100 Meters Varsity – Finals x
7. 12 Bobby Luginbuhl 12.41aSR Ionia
11. 10 Dustin Hill 12.49aSR Ionia
20. 10 Christian Villa 13.34aPR Ionia

200 Meters Varsity – Finals x
1. 12 Riley Frisbie 23.97a Ionia
5. 12 Bobby Luginbuhl 25.64a Ionia
7. 10 Dustin Hill 25.83aPR Ionia

400 Meters Varsity – Finals x
1. 12 Riley Frisbie 53.47aSR Ionia
7. 10 John Odette 58.19aSR Ionia
17. 10 Zach Negrete 1:04.01a Ionia

800 Meters Varsity – Finals x
3. 9 Heath LaPointe 2:10.96aPR Ionia
4. 9 Riley Husted 2:14.48aPR Ionia
11. 10 Lukas Schafer 2:23.54a Ionia

1600 Meters Varsity – Finals x
3. 9 Josiah Magley 4:51.69aPR Ionia
13. 12 Colin Listerman 5:17.35aSR Ionia
18. 12 Josh Trierweiler 5:32.57aPR Ionia

3200 Meters Varsity – Finals x
5. 9 Josiah Magley 10:45.13aPR Ionia
6. 9 Heath LaPointe 10:56.78aPR Ionia
12. 11 Vincent Kenyon 11:48.69aSR Ionia

110m Hurdles – 39″ Varsity – Finals x
8. 11 Haden VanderMolen 18.78a Ionia
10. 9 Clay Currigan 19.23aPR Ionia
12. 11 Ben Negrete 20.57a Ionia

300m Hurdles – 36″ Varsity – Finals x
7. 11 Ben Negrete 46.63aSR Ionia
12. 11 Haden VanderMolen 48.83aSR Ionia
14. 9 Ethan Canfield 50.35a Ionia

4×100 Relay Varsity – Finals x
5.
Bobby Luginbuhl
Dustin Hill
Christian Villa
Trevor Tooker 48.32a Ionia

4×200 Relay Varsity – Finals x
2.
Bobby Luginbuhl
Trevor Tooker
Dustin Hill
Riley Frisbie 1:38.00a Ionia

4×400 Relay Varsity – Finals x
2.
Trevor Tooker
John Odette
Ben Negrete
Riley Frisbie 3:48.29a Ionia

4×800 Relay Varsity – Finals x
2.
Riley Husted
Lukas Schafer
Colin Listerman
Heath LaPointe 9:01.86a Ionia

Shot Put – 12lb Varsity – Finals x
3. 12 Jared Christensen 42-11.00PR Ionia
5. 12 Scotty Currin 40-04.00 Ionia
16. 12 Jonathon Wristen 31-02.50 Ionia

Discus – 1.6kg Varsity – Finals x
3. 12 Jared Christensen 109-08 Ionia
12. 10 Gavin Hickok 90-02PR Ionia
17. 12 Jonathon Wristen 80-08 Ionia

High Jump Varsity – Finals x
5. 12 Raven Groce 5-04.00 Ionia
7. 9 Ethan Canfield 5-00.00 Ionia
7. 10 John Odette 5-00.00 Ionia

Pole Vault Varsity – Finals x
6. 12 Colin Listerman 9-00.00 Ionia
7. 10 Zach Negrete 9-00.00 Ionia

Long Jump Varsity – Finals x
1. 12 Raven Groce 19-05.50 Ionia
11. 10 John Odette 16-07.50SR Ionia
12. 9 Kullan Granger 16-00.50PR Ionia