Boys Varsity Track · Boys Varsity Track finishes 1st place at Portland HS


  Place Points
Ionia High School 1st 86
Portland High School 2nd 50

The Ionia Boys Track and Field team defeated Portland in CAAC action tonight at Portland. The Bulldogs chalked up over 40 PR’s on theier way to the victory. Results were as follows:

100 Meters Varsity – Finals x
2. 11 Bobby Luginbuhl 12.02a Ionia
5. 9 Dustin Hill 12.65a Ionia
7. 9 Jacob Guild 12.73a PR Ionia
8. 12 Tucker Ellison 12.92a Ionia
9. 9 Zayne Rozewski 13.14a PR Ionia
12. 9 Ivan Gonzalez 13.50a PR Ionia
13. 9 Donavan Aikens 14.29a PR Ionia

200 Meters Varsity – Finals x
1. 11 Riley Frisbie 23.41a Ionia
7. 9 Jacob Guild 26.53a PR Ionia
9. 9 JJ Harris 27.30a PR Ionia
11. 9 Zach Vogt 28.31a PR Ionia
13. 10 Keegan Sweeney 29.10a PR Ionia
14. 11 Dillyn Wittenbach 29.32a PR Ionia
15. 9 Cameron Simmons 29.87a PR Ionia
16. 9 Adam Frost 30.07a PR Ionia
17. 9 Gavin Hickok 30.22a PR Ionia
9 Dustin Hill NT Ionia
10 Cordell DeRuischer NT Ionia
9 Grayson Barrigear NT Ionia
10 Austin Murray NT Ionia
11 Dain Stark NT Ionia
11 Bobby Luginbuhl NT Ionia

400 Meters Varsity – Finals x
1. 11 Riley Frisbie 52.78a Ionia
3. 12 Malachi Davis 56.49a PR Ionia
5. 12 Riccardo Foria 58.78a PR Ionia
6. 9 John Odette 58.96a PR Ionia
7. 10 Micah Hatfield 1:01.22a PR Ionia
9. 11 Dillyn Wittenbach 1:04.26a PR Ionia
10. 10 Keegan Sweeney 1:05.42a PR Ionia
9 Zach Negrete NT Ionia
10 Cordell DeRuischer NT Ionia
11 Bobby Luginbuhl NT Ionia
9 Grayson Barrigear NT Ionia

800 Meters Varsity – Finals x
1. 10 Zakk Hensley 2:09.05a Ionia
3. 11 Nick Brown 2:15.27a PR Ionia
4. 9 Tyree Dunbar 2:18.03a PR Ionia
5. 9 Seth Groom 2:20.33a PR Ionia
6. 11 Colin Listerman 2:21.15a Ionia
7. 9 Lukas Schafer 2:26.86a PR Ionia
8. 9 Branden Husted 2:27.73a PR Ionia
10. 9 Samuel Friedrich 2:30.75a PR Ionia

1600 Meters Varsity – Finals x
1. 10 Zakk Hensley 5:02.69a PR Ionia
2. 11 Tyler Esch 5:06.48a Ionia
4. 9 Cody Husted 5:16.57a PR Ionia
5. 9 Cameron Simmons 5:25.10a PR Ionia
6. 9 Zach Vogt 5:30.76a PR Ionia
7. 9 Adam Frost 5:31.86a PR Ionia
9. 11 Josh Trierweiler 5:47.33a PR Ionia
10. 9 Ethan Cotter 6:03.54a PR Ionia
12. 10 Cordell DeRuischer 6:24.22a SR Ionia
13. 10 Austin Murray 6:25.52a SR Ionia
14. 9 Gavin Hickok 6:35.80a PR Ionia

3200 Meters Varsity – Finals x
1. 10 Vincent Kenyon 11:37.91a Ionia
2. 11 Tyler Esch 11:39.55a Ionia
3. 9 Cody Husted 11:51.57a PR Ionia
12 Jacob Melvin NT Ionia

110m Hurdles – 39″ Varsity – Finals x
1. 10 Haden VanderMolen 19.20a Ionia
2. 10 Ben Negrete 19.63a PR Ionia
3. 9 Blake Bookie 19.69a PR Ionia
11 Dain Stark NT Ionia

300m Hurdles – 36″ Varsity – Finals x
2. 10 Ben Negrete 48.26a Ionia
4. 10 Haden VanderMolen 50.01a Ionia
5. 9 Blake Bookie 52.90a Ionia
6. 9 Donavan Aikens 56.25a PR Ionia

4×100 Relay Varsity – Finals x
2. Jacob Guild
Micah Hatfield
Zayne Rozewski
Dillyn Wittenbach 57.17a Ionia
Tucker Ellison
Dustin Hill
Bobby Luginbuhl
Riccardo Foria NT Ionia

4×200 Relay Varsity – Finals x
2. Tucker Ellison
Bobby Luginbuhl
Raven Groce
Riley Frisbie 1:37.17a Ionia
3. Jacob Guild
Keegan Sweeney
Micah Hatfield
Zayne Rozewski 1:47.30a Ionia
4. Ivan Gonzalez
JJ Harris
Dillyn Wittenbach
Donavan Aikens 1:53.65a Ionia

4×400 Relay Varsity – Finals x
1. Zakk Hensley
Malachi Davis
Raven Groce
Riley Frisbie 3:45.24a Ionia
3. Seth Groom
Lukas Schafer
Branden Husted
Nick Brown 4:15.36a Ionia
4. John Odette
Blake Bookie
Haden VanderMolen
Ben Negrete 4:16.99a Ionia
5. Tyree Dunbar
Samuel Friedrich
Zach Vogt
Josh Trierweiler 4:18.28a Ionia
Zach Negrete
Micah Hatfield
Donavan Aikens
Grayson Barrigear NT Ionia

4×800 Relay Varsity – Finals x
1. Colin Listerman
Jacob Melvin
Nick Brown
Zakk Hensley 9:21.00a Ionia
2. Seth Groom
Zach Vogt
Lukas Schafer
Branden Husted 9:40.00a Ionia

Shot Put – 12lb Varsity – Finals x
1. 11 Jared Christensen 38-06.00 Ionia
3. 10 Kayleb Bastien 37-10.00 Ionia
6. 9 Aidan Clute 35-01.00 PR Ionia
9. 11 Xavier Begerow 33-06.00 PR Ionia
10. 11 Scotty Currin 31-09.00 Ionia
11. 11 Wesley Garcia-Ortega 28-00.00 PR Ionia
13. 9 Gavin Hickok 25-01.50 PR Ionia
14. 9 Samuel Friedrich 23-09.50 PR Ionia

Discus – 1.6kg Varsity – Finals x
1. 10 Kayleb Bastien 116-07 PR Ionia
2. 11 Jared Christensen 113-10.50 SR Ionia
5. 11 Xavier Begerow 104-05.50 PR Ionia
8. 9 Aidan Clute 72-04 Ionia
9. 11 Scotty Currin 71-05 Ionia
10. 11 Wesley Garcia-Ortega 69-09.50 PR Ionia
12. 9 Samuel Friedrich 67-08.50 PR Ionia
13. 9 Gavin Hickok 59-09.50 Ionia

High Jump Varsity – Finals x
2. 11 Raven Groce 5-06.00 Ionia
3. 9 John Odette 5-00.00 Ionia

Pole Vault Varsity – Finals x
2. 11 Colin Listerman 10-00.00 Ionia
9 Ivan Gonzalez NH Ionia
11 Dain Stark NH Ionia

Long Jump Varsity – Finals x
1. 11 Raven Groce 20-00.00 Ionia
3. 9 Zayne Rozewski 17-03.50 Ionia
4. 12 Riccardo Foria 17-00.00 Ionia
6. 9 John Odette 16-04.00 PR Ionia
7. 12 Tucker Ellison 15-04.00 Ionia
8. 9 JJ Harris 15-02.50 PR Ionia
9. 10 Keegan Sweeney 14-04.50 PR Ionia
10. 9 Lukas Schafer 13-03.50 Ionia