Boys Varsity Track · Boys Varsity Track and Field Defeats Eaton Rapids to end the Dual Meet Season 8-0


  Place Points
Ionia High School 1st 98
Eaton Rapids High School 2nd 39

The Bulldog Boys ended the Dual Meet portion of the season 8-0 overall and 5-0 in the CAAC. The boys have one more obstacle before they can claim the CAAC Title. That obstacle is the League meet at Charlotte next Wednesday (5/22). 50% of the Title is earned based on dual meet record and the other 50% from the ranking the day of the CAAC Championship Meet. As the Championship portion of the season arrives the Ionia boys have depth, experience and determination to defeat their opponents. This Friday the Bulldogs travel to Forrest Hills Eastern High School to compete in the 2019 MHSAA Regional Championship meet with hopes for earning more PR’s, Regional Medals, and an opportunity to qualify athletes to the MHSAA State Championship Meet in Zeeland On Saturday June 1st.
Enroute to their victory the Bulldogs earned a total of 45 PR’s and won 11 of the 17 events. Full results of the meet can be found on athletic.net.
The Ionia Boy’s results are as follows;

100 Meters Varsity – Finals x
1. 12 Bobby Luginbuhl 11.58aPR Ionia
2. 10 Dustin Hill 12.01aPR Ionia
3. 12 Zach Paton 12.10aPR Ionia
5. 11 Micah Hatfield 12.18aPR Ionia
6. 9 Trevor Tooker 12.29aPR Ionia
9. 9 Brandon Grant 12.77aPR Ionia
10. 12 Tomeau Rossello 12.87aPR Ionia
11. 9 Kullan Granger 12.97a Ionia
13. 9 Connor Clark 13.25aPR Ionia
14. 10 Christian Villa 13.28a Ionia
18. 10 Dylan Garcia 13.94aPR Ionia
21. 9 Bryce Robinson 14.16a Ionia
22. 9 Carl Seidelman 16.01aPR Ionia
9 Holden Brenner NT Ionia
10 Zayne Rozewski NT Ionia

200 Meters Varsity – Finals x
1. 12 Riley Frisbie 23.16a Ionia
2. 12 Bobby Luginbuhl 24.55aPR Ionia
3. 9 Jimmy Peabody 25.09a Ionia
5. 9 Trevor Tooker 25.77a Ionia
7. 11 Micah Hatfield 25.82a Ionia
8. 9 Kullan Granger 26.51a Ionia
10. 12 Tomeau Rossello 26.92aPR Ionia
13. 9 Connor Clark 28.23aPR Ionia
14. 10 Dylan Garcia 28.90aPR Ionia
16. 9 Bryce Robinson 29.94aPR Ionia
17. 9 Carl Seidelman 33.16aPR Ionia
10 Dustin Hill NT Ionia
12 Julian Blackburn NT Ionia
12 Zach Paton NT Ionia
9 Holden Brenner NT Ionia

400 Meters Varsity – Finals x
1. 12 Riley Frisbie 53.57a Ionia
2. 9 Jimmy Peabody 54.23a Ionia
3. 11 Zakk Hensley 55.91aPR Ionia
4. 10 John Odette 57.25a Ionia
6. 10 Samuel Friedrich 1:01.27aPR Ionia
9. 9 Connor Clark 1:02.94a Ionia
12 Tomeau Rossello NT Ionia

800 Meters Varsity – Finals x
3. 11 Zakk Hensley 2:15.38a Ionia
4. 9 Riley Husted 2:16.09a Ionia
5. 12 Colin Listerman 2:21.56a Ionia
7. 10 Cameron Simmons 2:33.15a Ionia
8. 11 Vincent Kenyon 2:33.18aSR Ionia
11. 9 Xander Lange 2:40.86aPR Ionia
9 Heath LaPointe NT Ionia
12 Nick Brown NT Ionia
10 Lukas Schafer NT Ionia

1600 Meters Varsity – Finals x
1. 9 Josiah Magley 4:50.77a Ionia
2. 9 Riley Husted 4:58.83aPR Ionia
3. 12 Colin Listerman 5:10.32a Ionia
6. 12 Danial Amantay 5:21.73aPR Ionia
7. 10 Cody Husted 5:24.92a Ionia
8. 10 Branden Husted 5:26.02aPR Ionia
9. 10 Zach Vogt 5:26.55aSR Ionia
10. 9 Wyatt Montgomery 5:26.88aPR Ionia
11. 12 Josh Trierweiler 5:28.72a Ionia
12. 12 Tyler Esch 5:33.61a Ionia
13. 10 Zane Hensley 5:35.49aPR Ionia
14. 10 Adam Frost 5:41.12a Ionia
15. 10 Ethan Cotter 5:41.26aSR Ionia
17. 11 Austin Murray 6:00.10aPR Ionia
11 Garrett Siemen NT Ionia
9 Andrew Gerdes NT Ionia

3200 Meters Varsity – Finals x
2. 11 Vincent Kenyon 11:33.85a Ionia
4. 10 Cody Husted 11:42.59a Ionia
5. 10 Cameron Simmons 12:02.45a Ionia
9 Josiah Magley NT Ionia

110m Hurdles – 39″ Varsity – Finals x
1. 11 Haden VanderMolen 17.35aPR Ionia
2. 9 Clay Currigan 17.41aPR Ionia
4. 11 Ben Negrete 19.92a Ionia
6. 9 Ethan Canfield 20.67aPR Ionia
7. 10 JJ Harris 21.59a Ionia
10 Donavan Aikens NT Ionia

300m Hurdles – 36″ Varsity – Finals x
2. 12 Brady Swinehart 46.62a Ionia
3. 11 Haden VanderMolen 46.82a Ionia
4. 11 Ben Negrete 47.16a Ionia
6. 9 Clay Currigan 49.00aPR Ionia
7. 9 Ethan Canfield 49.16aPR Ionia
8. 10 JJ Harris 51.90a Ionia

4×100 Relay Varsity – Finals x
1. 47.06a Ionia
Brady Swinehart
Trevor Tooker
Zach Paton
Bobby Luginbuhl

Micah Hatfield
Clay Currigan
Kullan Granger
Christian Villa NT Ionia

4×200 Relay Varsity – Finals x
1. 1:36.67a Ionia
Zach Paton
Bobby Luginbuhl
Jimmy Peabody
Riley Frisbie
Christian Villa
Brady Swinehart
Trevor Tooker
Micah Hatfield NT Ionia

4×400 Relay Varsity – Finals x
2.
Zakk Hensley
Nick Brown
Riley Husted
Lukas Schafer 3:45.35a Ionia
3.

Tyler Esch
Josh Trierweiler
Branden Husted
Danial Amantay 4:12.14a Ionia
4.
Zane Hensley
Adam Frost
Zach Vogt
Austin Murray 4:19.70a Ionia
5.
Ethan Cotter
Wyatt Montgomery
Andrew Gerdes
Garrett Siemen 4:26.11a Ionia
Brady Swinehart
Clay Currigan

4×800 Relay Varsity – Finals x
1. 8:36.54a Ionia
Lukas Schafer
Nick Brown
Josiah Magley
Heath LaPointe
3. 9:40.35a Ionia
Tyler Esch
Samuel Friedrich
Danial Amantay
Wyatt Montgomery

Shot Put – 12lb Varsity – Finals x
2. 12 Jared Christensen 42-04.50 Ionia
3. 11 Kayleb Bastien 41-01.50 Ionia
4. 12 Scotty Currin 40-01.25 Ionia
5. 12 Xavier Begerow 38-01.75 Ionia
8. 9 Brandon Grant 34-08.00 Ionia
11. 12 Jonathon Wristen 32-00.75 Ionia
13. 10 Antar Miller 31-00.75 Ionia
14. 11 Angel Alejo-Perez 30-07.50PR Ionia
16. 10 Gavin Hickok 29-05.00PR Ionia
17. 9 Brendon Raymond 28-08.75 Ionia
20. 10 Cameron Clark 25-08.25 Ionia
21. 10 Joel Heydenburk 22-08.75PR Ionia
22. 11 Sam Vogt 20-00.25 Ionia
23. 9 Joeseph Vromen 15-01.50 Ionia
9 Levi Vasquez ND Ionia

Discus – 1.6kg Varsity – Finals x
1. 12 Xavier Begerow 135-00.50PR Ionia
2. 11 Kayleb Bastien 127-09 Ionia
3. 12 Jared Christensen 126-06PR Ionia
6. 9 Brandon Grant 107-05PR Ionia
7. 12 Scotty Currin 105-00PR Ionia
8. 12 Jonathon Wristen 102-06PR Ionia
11. 10 Antar Miller 95-01.50PR Ionia
13. 10 Gavin Hickok 88-10.50 Ionia
14. 11 Angel Alejo-Perez 85-00.50 Ionia
15. 10 Cameron Clark 77-00PR Ionia
18. 9 Brendon Raymond 72-10PR Ionia
20. 10 Samuel Friedrich 70-03.50 Ionia
22. 11 Sam Vogt 60-02.50PR Ionia
23. 10 Joel Heydenburk 49-02PR Ionia
24. 9 Joeseph Vromen 36-06 Ionia
9 Levi Vasquez ND Ionia

High Jump Varsity – Finals x
1. 10 John Odette 5-06.00PR Ionia
2. 11 Haden VanderMolen 5-04.00 Ionia
3. 9 Ethan Canfield 5-04.00 Ionia
12 Raven Groce NH Ionia

Pole Vault Varsity – Finals x
3. 12 Colin Listerman 10-00.00 Ionia
12 Dain Stark NH Ionia

Long Jump Varsity – Finals x
1. 9 Kullan Granger 17-04.50PR Ionia
2. 9 Ethan Canfield 17-00.25 Ionia
4. 10 Zayne Rozewski 16-04.25 Ionia
12 Raven Groce ND Ionia
10 John Odette ND Ionia